FANDOM


Melodivision Song Contest 8
Love It
14533498 1693313114331215 7970792898545319936 n
Dates
Semi-final 1 date 2nd December 2016
Semi-final 2 date 17th December 2016
Final date 27th December 2016
Host
Host city Pafos Cyprus Cyprus
Participants
Entries 43
Debuting
Liechtenstein Liechtenstein
Uzbekistan Uzbekistan
Returning
Austria Austria
Belgium Belgium
Brazil Brazil
North Macedonia FYR Macedonia
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
Malta Malta
South Africa South Africa
Withdrawing
Aland Islands Aland Islands
Algeria Algeria
Armenia Armenia
Azerbaijan Azerbaijan
Barbados Barbados
Colombia Colombia
Croatia Croatia
Cuba Cuba
Indonesia Indonesia
Japan Japan
Monaco Monaco
Montenegro Montenegro
Romania Romania
South Korea South Korea
Switzerland Switzerland
Thailand Thailand
Turkey Turkey
Voting
System Each country awarded 12, 10, 8-1 points to their 10 favorite songs
Null points /
Winner Cyprus Cyprus
"Phoenix"
Melodivision Song Contest
◄ 7 MSC M 9 ►

Melodivision Song Contest 8, often referred as Melodivision 8, was the 8th edition of the Melodivision Song Contest. The edition was held in Pafos, Cyprus. 43 countries participated. The winner of the 8th edition was Cyprus with the song "Phoenix" performed by Christiana Loizu, which scored 171 points.































Automatic Qualifiers

Country Artist Song
Big 2 Cyprus Cyprus Christiana Loizu "Phoenix"
Big 2 Malta Malta Amber Bondin "What They Say"
Host Sweden Sweden Avicii "Wake Me Up"

Results

Semi Final 1

Sweden Sweden voted in this semi final

Results
     Qualified
     Wildcard
     Disqualified
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1 Canada Canada Allie X "Old Habits Die Hard" 2 97
2 Serbia Serbia Tropico Band "U Ljubav Verujem" 19 26
3 Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina Unanimo "We Don't Need Heaven" 20 24
4 Estonia Estonia Laura "Supersonic" 9 54
5 San Marino San Marino Francesca Michielin "Almeno Tu" 12 38
6 France France Marina Kaye "Freeze You Out" 7 68
7 Norway Norway Typisk Norsk "Katastrofe" 10 49
8 Italy Italy Christina Perri "Human" 1 103
9 Moldova Moldova Aliona Moon "Loc Pentru Dragoste" 15 37
10 Kosovo Kosovo Genta Ismajli "Squad Baby" 17 36
11 Latvia Latvia Justs "Share It All" 18 26
12 Russia Russia Sergey Lazarev "Idealny Mir" 5 81
13 Albania Albania Leona Jakupi "Te Kam Jete" 13 37
14 Belgium Belgium Loic Nottet "Million Eyes" 3 92
15 China China Alesso feat Jolin Tsai "I Wanna Know" 4 86
16 Finland Finland Jannika B "Niagara" 14 37
17 North Macedonia FYR Macedonia Tijana Dapčević "Paranemija" 11 43
18 Spain Spain David Bisbal "Antes Que No" 8 61
19 Austria Austria Conchita Wurst "My Heart Is A Firestorm (Firestorm)" 6 74
20 Denmark Denmark MO "Kamikaze" 16 36

Semi Final 2

Malta Malta also voted in this semi final

Results
     Qualified
     Wildcard
     Disqualified
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1 Georgia Georgia Schmagi Tashvilli "Beat Inside" 19 19
2 South Africa South Africa Die Antwoord "Ugly Boy" 13 39
3 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein EFF "Stimme" 18 20
4 Greece Greece Eleni Foureira "Party Sleep Repeat" 17 35
5 Iceland Iceland Greta Salome "Row" 7 73
6 Australia Australia Dami Im "Fighting For Love" 12 40
7 Hungary Hungary Kallay Saunders Band "Victory" 1 110
8 Ukraine Ukraine Ani Lorak "Uhodi Po Angliski" 11 40
9 Poland Poland Margaret "Cool Me Down" 8 65
10 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Sasha Holiday "Chameleon" 6 79
11 UK United Kingdom Dua Lipa "Blow Your Mind" 15 38
12 Netherlands The Netherlands Tiesto feat Matthew Koma "Wasted" 3 98
13 Slovakia Slovakia Majk Spirit feat Celeste "I Was Wrong" 5 86
14 Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Saida "Chitti Gul" 9 53
15 USA United States Justin Timberlake "Love Never Felt So Good (Beat It)" 14 39
16 Lithuania Lithuania Vaidas feat Monika "Dviese" 10 45
17 Brazil Brazil Bellini "Samba Do Brazil" 4 93
18 Ireland Ireland Janet Devlin "Wonderful" 16 37
19 Andorra Andorra Iris "I'll Wait For You" 20 17
20 Germany Germany Anna Naklab "Whole" 2 103

Wildcard

Results
     Qualified
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1 Australia Australia Dami Im "Fighting For Love" 1 10
2 San Marino San Marino Francesca Michielin "Almeno Tu" 2 5

Grand Final

Table key
     Winner
     Second place
     Third place
     Disqualified
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1 Iceland Iceland Greta Salome "Row" 12 97
2 Lithuania Lithuania Vaidas feat Monika "Dviese" 26 39
3 Germany Germany Anna Naklab "Whole" 18 67
4 Russia Russia Sergey Lazarev "Idealni Mir 11 98
5 Malta Malta Amber Bondin "What They Say" 25 41
6 Belgium Belgium Loic Nottet "Million Eyes" 8 127
7 Spain Spain David Bisbal "Antes Que No" 17 68
8 North Macedonia FYR Macedonia Tijana Dapčević "Paranemija" 19 64
9 Netherlands The Netherlands Tiesto feat Matthew Koma "Wasted" 20 60
10 Sweden Sweden Avicii "Wake Me Up" 4 143
11 Norway Norway Typisk Norsk "Katastrofe" 23 50
12 Brazil Brazil Bellini "Samba Do Brazil" 13 95
13 Australia Australia Dami Im "Fighting For Love" 2 152
14 Ukraine Ukraine Ani Lorak "Uhodi Po Angliski" 7 131
15 Uzbekistan Uzbekistan Saida "Chitti Gul" 16 87
16 France France Marina Kaye "Freeze You Out" 9 124
17 Canada Canada Allie X "Old Habits Die Hard" 5 142
18 Slovakia Slovakia Majk Spirit feat Celeste "I Was Wrong" 15 88
19 Italy Italy Christina Perri "Human" 6 134
20 Estonia Estonia Laura "Supersonic" 24 50
21 Poland Poland Margaret "Cool Me Down" 14 93
22 Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Sasha Holiday "Chameleon" 21 59
23 China China Alesso feat Jolin Tsai "I Wanna Know" 22 54
24 Austria Austria Conchita Wurst "My Heart Is A Firestorm (Firestorm)" 10 115
25 Cyprus Cyprus Christiana Loizu "Phoenix" 1 171
26 Hungary Hungary Kallay Saunders Band "Victory" 3 145
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.